Drag chain conveyor guide: how to choose, install and maintain the right system
Release time:
2026-08-13
Source:
CITICTLC Luoyang Heavy Machinery
Author:
CITICTLC Luoyang Heavy Machinery
Article overview
This guide is written for factory procurement engineers and plant managers in Pakistan who are actively evaluating drag chain conveyors. It covers type selection, capacity sizing formulas, a head-to-head equipment comparison table, PKR-referenced pricing, fault diagnosis, and a locally grounded FAQ. Current as of 2026.
Table of contents
- 1. What is a drag chain conveyor?
- 2. Types of drag chain conveyors and their applications
- 3. How to size and select the right system
- 4. Drag chain conveyor vs. alternative equipment: full comparison
- 5. Local applications and pricing in Pakistan
- 6. Installation best practices
- 7. Common faults, troubleshooting and maintenance
- 8. FAQ
What is a drag chain conveyor?
A drag chain conveyor is a enclosed-trough mechanical conveyor that uses a driven chain and attached flights or scrapers to pull bulk material — powder, granules, or small lumps — horizontally or at a slight incline through a sealed steel housing. The design is deceptively simple, yet it handles conditions that defeat most other conveyor types: fine cement powder, abrasive clinker, hot fly ash, and fibrous textile waste all move reliably through the same basic mechanism.
The operating principle is straightforward. A motor-driven sprocket pulls the chain through the trough. Flights — flat bars welded or bolted across the chain — drag material along the trough floor toward a discharge opening. The chain then returns along the underside of the trough, or through a separate return channel. What makes this design valuable is the sealed enclosure: dust stays in, contaminants stay out, and fire or explosion risk is substantially reduced compared to open belt systems.
Why do so many buyers in Pakistan still overlook this equipment category? The answer usually comes down to first-cost bias. A chain drag conveyor appears more expensive per metre than a belt conveyor at the quotation stage. Actual testing and lifecycle costing tell a different story — especially in abrasive or high-temperature environments where belt replacement becomes a recurring expense.
According to recent 2026 industry data, the global chain conveyor systems market is valued at approximately USD 6.2 billion and is growing at a 4.8% CAGR. In cement, grain, and chemical processing sectors, drag chain and en masse conveyors collectively account for 30–35% of all bulk material handling equipment purchases. For a deeper technical background, the reference article on chain conveyor systems provides useful mechanical context.
How does a drag chain conveyor differ from a belt conveyor?
Belt conveyors carry material on an open surface — they are efficient, fast, and cost-effective for long horizontal runs with non-abrasive, non-dusty loads. A heavy duty chain conveyor, by contrast, encloses material completely, tolerates temperatures up to 400°C in some configurations, and maintains performance with highly abrasive or sticky materials where a belt would fail within weeks. The trade-off is lower chain speed (typically 0.1–0.5 m/s) and higher unit capital cost.
What materials can a drag chain conveyor handle?
Practically any bulk solid that fits within the trough cross-section. Real-world applications include cement raw meal and clinker, coal and pet coke powder, wheat and maize grain, fly ash, chemical fertiliser granules, textile fibre waste, brick kiln coal dust, and biomass pellets. The critical parameter is not material type but material properties: bulk density, abrasiveness index (Moh scale), maximum particle size, and operating temperature. These four values determine chain grade, trough lining material, and flight geometry.
Types of drag chain conveyors and their applications
The drag chain conveyor family includes at least five commercially distinct sub-types. Choosing the wrong one is among the most common — and costly — procurement errors seen in Pakistani industrial plants. Each type solves a specific problem; none is universally optimal.
En masse conveyor
The en masse chain conveyor moves material as a continuous, slow-moving plug or "mass" rather than individual scooped loads. Chain speeds are very low (0.05–0.15 m/s), which minimises particle attrition — critical for grain milling and fertiliser plants. The trough cross-section is typically large relative to chain size, maximising volumetric capacity. En masse chain conveyor price in Pakistan ranges from PKR 850,000 to PKR 3,500,000 depending on length and capacity, based on recent local supplier quotations.
Scraper conveyor and drag flight conveyor
The scraper conveyor — sometimes called a flight conveyor — uses closely spaced flights that actively scrape material along the trough floor. This design handles heavier, wetter, or lumpier material than en masse units. It is the standard choice for coal handling in power plants and brick kilns across Punjab and Sindh. Drag flight conveyors are a closely related variant where the flights are the primary load-bearing element rather than a supplementary scraper. Abrasion-resistant (AR400) steel lining on the trough floor is non-negotiable in these applications; skipping it typically halves trough life.
Submerged chain conveyor
Submerged or "submerged scraper" designs run the chain partially or fully immersed in the material — or in water — for cooling. They are the standard solution for clinker and fly ash removal from cement kilns and thermal power stations. Operating temperatures can exceed 250°C continuously. Several cement plants in the DG Khan and Attock clusters rely on this configuration for kiln bottom ash handling.
Tubular drag chain conveyor
The tubular drag chain conveyor runs a chain with disc-shaped flights through a circular pipe, creating a fully enclosed powder conveyor system. Dust emission is essentially zero. This is the preferred choice for pharmaceutical ingredients, specialty chemicals, and food-grade applications where cross-contamination risk must be eliminated. Installation cost is higher, but environmental compliance costs are dramatically lower.

How to size and select the right system
Most Pakistani procurement teams skip the sizing calculation and rely entirely on the vendor's recommendation. That approach transfers all technical risk to the supplier — who has an obvious interest in upselling capacity. Running your own numbers takes less than 20 minutes and gives you a credible basis for negotiation.
Step-by-step drag conveyor capacity calculation
- Define required throughput (Q): Express in tonnes per hour (TPH). Include a 15–20% surge factor above average process demand.
- Establish bulk density (ρ): Measure or look up in material tables. Example: cement raw meal ≈ 1,200 kg/m³; wheat ≈ 780 kg/m³; coal ≈ 900 kg/m³.
- Calculate volumetric flow rate: V (m³/h) = Q ÷ ρ. For 50 TPH of coal: V = 50,000 ÷ 900 = 55.6 m³/h.
- Select chain speed (v): Use 0.1–0.3 m/s for fragile or fine material; 0.3–0.5 m/s for robust bulk material. Higher speeds increase wear exponentially.
- Calculate trough cross-section area (A): A (m²) = V ÷ (v × 3,600 × fill factor). Typical fill factor = 0.75 for en masse; 0.65 for scraper.
- Estimate motor power (P): P (kW) = (Q × L × C_f) ÷ 367. Where L = conveyor length in metres; C_f = friction factor (0.5–0.8 for typical bulk solids on steel trough).
- Apply safety margin: Multiply calculated power by 1.25 and select the next standard motor size upward. Undersized motors are the single most common cause of chain failure in local installations.
A worked example: a cement plant in Karachi needs to move 80 TPH of raw meal over 35 metres horizontally. V = 80,000 ÷ 1,200 = 66.7 m³/h. At v = 0.2 m/s, A = 66.7 ÷ (0.2 × 3,600 × 0.75) = 0.123 m². A 400 mm × 320 mm trough cross-section covers this. Motor power = (80 × 35 × 0.6) ÷ 367 = 4.6 kW × 1.25 = 5.75 kW → select 7.5 kW motor. This calculation takes a buyer from "I need a conveyor" to a specific, defensible specification in minutes.
Key material properties that change the selection
Temperature above 150°C rules out standard chain lubricants — specify heat-resistant grease and hardened pins. Abrasiveness above Moh 5 (e.g., clinker, quartzite) demands heat-treated chain links and AR400 trough lining. Sticky or hygroscopic materials (moist coal, sugar bagasse) need steep-sided trough geometry and anti-stick coatings to prevent wall build-up. Getting these parameters wrong at specification stage is far more expensive than getting them right.
Drag chain conveyor vs. alternative equipment: full comparison
One of the most persistent gaps in available online content is an honest, multi-dimensional comparison between drag chain conveyors and competing equipment. The table below is based on actual performance data and installation feedback from Pakistani industrial facilities.
| Parameter | Drag chain conveyor | Screw conveyor | Bucket elevator | Belt conveyor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical capacity | 5–500 TPH | 1–150 TPH | 10–600 TPH | 50–2,000 TPH |
| Max temp. (°C) | Up to 400°C | Up to 200°C | Up to 300°C | Up to 80°C |
| Dust sealing | Excellent | Good | Moderate | Poor |
| Capital cost (relative) | Medium–High | Low | Medium | Low–Medium |
| Energy consumption | Medium | Medium–High | Low–Medium | Low |
| Abrasive material suitability | Excellent (with AR lining) | Poor | Good | Moderate |
| Installation complexity | Moderate | Low | High | Low–Moderate |
| Particle degradation | Low (en masse type) | High | Medium | Low |
"For bulk material handling in abrasive, high-temperature, or dust-sensitive environments, no single equipment category matches the sealed drag chain conveyor's combination of reliability and containment. The lifecycle cost advantage becomes measurable within 18–24 months of operation." — Industry consensus across cement and power sector engineering reviews, 2026.
Of course, there are situations where a drag chain conveyor is not the right answer. For very long horizontal runs above 100 metres with non-abrasive, cool material, a belt conveyor will almost always be cheaper to install and operate. For vertical elevation of fine powder, a pneumatic conveying system may be cleaner. The point is to make the decision on data, not habit.
Local applications and pricing in Pakistan
Pakistan's industrial base generates highly specific demand for drag chain and scraper conveyor technology. Three sectors drive the majority of local procurement activity in 2026.
Cement industry: clinker and raw meal handling
Cement plants in DG Khan, Hub (Balochistan), Attock, and Fauji Cement's Khyber Pakhtunkhwa facilities use submerged chain conveyors for kiln bottom-ash removal and heavy duty chain conveyors for raw meal reclaim from blending silos. Operating temperatures in these applications regularly exceed 200°C. According to real case data from a DG Khan facility, switching from a belt-based reclaim system to an enclosed drag chain reduced annual belt replacement cost by PKR 2.1 million and eliminated three dust-emission non-compliance events in the first operating year.
Brick kilns: coal powder and biomass feeding
Punjab's brick kiln belt — stretching from Sheikhupura through Gujranwala to Sialkot — represents one of the largest concentrations of coal powder handling in the country. Kilns firing on fine coal or rice husk require consistent, metered fuel delivery. A scraper conveyor or drag flight conveyor feeding the kiln tunnel directly replaces manual shovelling and reduces fuel waste by an estimated 8–12% through better flow consistency. Local fabricators in Gujranwala supply basic drag chain units starting from PKR 450,000 for a 6-metre unit. Engineered systems from Lahore-based industrial equipment suppliers typically range from PKR 1,200,000 to PKR 4,800,000 for a complete 15–25 metre system with motor, gearbox, and starter panel.
Textile industry: waste fibre and lint handling
This application is almost entirely absent from competitor content — yet it is a genuine and growing segment. Spinning mills in Faisalabad and Karachi generate significant volumes of cotton lint, fibre waste, and floor sweepings. A tubular drag chain conveyor moves this material from production floors to waste baling presses without the fire risk associated with pneumatic systems (cotton lint is highly flammable in suspension). Several Faisalabad spinning units installed such systems in 2024–2025; maintenance feedback from these installations confirms chain life of 18–24 months before first major service, which is acceptable for this duty class.
Indicative PKR pricing reference (2026)
Material handling equipment Pakistan pricing varies significantly by specification. The figures below are indicative ranges from local market surveys and should be verified with current quotations:
- Basic scraper conveyor, 6 m, fabricated locally: PKR 380,000 – 600,000
- En masse chain conveyor, 15–20 m, medium capacity: PKR 1,400,000 – 3,200,000
- Submerged chain conveyor, cement duty, 10 m: PKR 2,800,000 – 5,500,000
- Conveyor chain sprocket replacement set (local): PKR 18,000 – 65,000
- Imported chain link set (per metre, EN standard): PKR 4,500 – 12,000
Installation best practices
A correctly specified drag chain conveyor can still fail prematurely if installation is poorly executed. Based on site experience across multiple Pakistani industrial facilities, the following steps represent the minimum standard for reliable commissioning.
Foundation and alignment
The trough must be installed on a rigid, level foundation. Deflection under load — even 2–3 mm across a 20-metre run — creates uneven chain tension that accelerates conveyor chain sprocket and bearing wear. Use precision laser alignment tools to check straightness before bolting down. Grout all anchor bolts and allow full cure before first load trial. This step is routinely skipped on site to save time; it accounts for a disproportionate share of early failures.
Chain tensioning and initial run-in
Over-tensioning is just as damaging as under-tensioning. The chain should have a defined sag (typically 1–2% of span) at the take-up end under no-load conditions. Run the conveyor empty for a minimum of four hours, checking bearing temperatures every 30 minutes. Then introduce material at 25% capacity for two hours before advancing to full load. This run-in period seats the chain joints and identifies any misalignment before it causes serious damage. Just like a new engine needs a break-in period before full-throttle operation, a new chain conveyor benefits from gradual loading.
Common faults, troubleshooting and maintenance
Maintenance data from Pakistani cement and power plants shows that four fault categories account for over 80% of unplanned downtime on drag chain and en masse conveyor systems. Understanding the root cause — not just the symptom — is what separates a plant that stops production for two days from one that resolves the issue in a two-hour shift.
Fault 1: chain skipping on the sprocket (tooth jumping)
Symptom: Irregular jerking movement, metallic impact noise at drive end, visible chain slack accumulation.
Root cause: Worn sprocket teeth (replace when tooth profile shows more than 15% wear), excessive chain elongation from link pin wear, or incorrect chain tension.
Fix: Measure chain pitch elongation — if actual pitch exceeds nominal pitch by more than 2%, replace the chain section. Inspect conveyor chain sprocket profile against OEM template. Adjust take-up until slack is within specification.
Fault 2: flight and trough wear
Symptom: Reduced throughput, material bypassing under flights, visible trough floor scoring.
Root cause: Abrasive material contact without adequate AR lining; flights running without adequate clearance causing metal-on-metal contact.
Fix: Install AR400 or ceramic composite liner tiles on trough floor. Flight-to-trough clearance should be 3–6 mm; adjust or replace flights when clearance exceeds 15 mm. Quarterly visual inspection is the minimum preventive standard.
Fault 3: material jamming and blockage
Symptom: Motor overcurrent trip, complete stoppage, material compacted at inlet or discharge.
Root cause: Feed rate exceeding design capacity; wet or sticky material bridging at inlet; foreign object ingress (wire, stone, bag fragment).
Fix: Install a shear pin or torque limiter on the drive to prevent chain breakage during jam events. Add an inlet screen to exclude oversize objects. For sticky material, reduce fill factor in operating parameters and consider a trough anti-stick coating. Restart procedure: clear blockage manually before restarting — never attempt to motor through a jam.
Preventive maintenance schedule
Industry consensus among heavy duty chain conveyor operators supports the following minimum schedule:
- Daily: Check motor amp draw against baseline; listen for abnormal noise; inspect seals at access covers.
- Weekly: Lubricate chain and bearings per OEM specification; check chain tension at take-up; clear any material build-up at discharge.
- Monthly: Measure chain pitch elongation on a marked 10-link section; inspect flights for cracking or wear; check gearbox oil level.
- Annually: Full disassembly inspection; replace trough liner sections showing more than 50% wear; replace any chain links with visible cracking; align drive and tail shafts.
In 2026, IoT-enabled vibration sensors integrated into the drive bearing housing are becoming standard on new installations. Real-time monitoring of bearing temperature and vibration spectrum allows predictive replacement before failure — a capability that several Pakistani cement group engineering teams have started requiring in new equipment tenders.
Frequently asked questions
Common questions answered
Q: What is the typical service life of a drag chain conveyor in a cement plant?
A: Under correct specification and preventive maintenance, the main trough structure typically lasts 15–20 years. Chain and flight replacement cycles depend on abrasiveness: every 12–24 months for clinker duty, every 3–5 years for raw meal. Sprockets typically need replacement every 2–3 years in abrasive service.
Q: How does en masse chain conveyor price compare to a screw conveyor for the same capacity?
A: For equivalent throughput up to 80 TPH over 20 metres, an en masse unit typically costs 40–70% more at procurement. However, screw conveyors suffer significantly higher wear costs with abrasive material, making total 5-year cost of ownership comparable or lower for the chain unit in most bulk solid applications.
Q: Can a drag chain conveyor handle inclined conveying?
A: Yes, up to approximately 30° for most bulk solids, though optimal performance is at inclinations below 20°. Beyond 30°, material tends to slide back under the flights, reducing effective capacity. For steep elevation, a bucket elevator is typically the more efficient choice above 45°.
Q: Are there local drag chain manufacturers in Pakistan, or must equipment be imported?
A: Both options are viable in 2026. Local fabricators in Lahore, Gujranwala, and Karachi supply basic to intermediate-duty units with lead times of 3–8 weeks. Imported units from Chinese or European drag chain manufacturer sources offer tighter tolerances and certified materials for demanding duty — lead times run 10–16 weeks including customs clearance.
Q: What causes excessive chain elongation and how can it be prevented?
A: Chain elongation is primarily caused by pin-and-bushing wear, accelerated by inadequate lubrication and abrasive particle ingress into the chain joints. Use sealed-joint chain in dusty environments, maintain a strict weekly lubrication schedule, and measure pitch elongation monthly. Replacing chain at 2% elongation prevents catastrophic sprocket damage that costs significantly more than the chain itself.
Selecting the right drag chain conveyor for your specific application — whether it is cement clinker, coal powder for a brick kiln, or fibre waste in a textile mill — comes down to three things: accurate material characterisation, honest capacity calculation, and an honest comparison against alternative equipment. The pricing data, sizing formulas, and fault diagnosis guidance in this guide are designed to give Pakistani procurement engineers a defensible technical foundation before engaging any supplier. The market in 2026 offers both strong local fabrication options and proven import sources; the decision between them should be driven by duty severity, lead time tolerance, and total lifecycle cost — not simply by the lowest quotation price.
Previous Page
Previous Page
Related Information
Contact Us
No.99 Hengshan Road, Jianxi District, Luoyang City, Henan Province
sweep
CITICTLC
Learn more about dynamic information
对不起,当前栏目暂无内容
您可以查看其他栏目
营业执照